Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices Forums Subscribe Archives
Today is August 22, 2014
home news sportsfeature opinion happenings society obits techtips

Front Page » January 13, 2004 » Sports » Wrestling Tournament Champs
Published 3,874 days ago

Wrestling Tournament Champs


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

These wrestlers battle things out at the tournament. Wacy Allred, bottom wrestler, Canyon View gets ready to make his move.

In the annual Castle Valley Athletic Association wrestling tournament, Canyon View came away as league champions, with Helper finishing second, Mont Harmon coming in third and San Rafael taking fourth. East Carbon also participated in the tournament taking fifth out of all the teams.

Team scores were: Canyon View, 274; Mont Harmon, 208; Helper, 173; San Rafael, 142; and East Carbon, 13.5.

The tournament began early in the morning with the premliminary rounds and championship rounds for each weight class took place that evening.

The final results from the championship rounds were heavyweight: first, Jay Workman, Helper; second, Josh Critchlow, Mont Harmon; third, Tommy Elkface, Mont Harmon; and fourth, Tracy Jackson, Canyon View.

175: first, Ivan Ortega, Canyon View; second, Derek Jensen, Canyon View; third, Trevor Mitcheson, San Rafael; and fourth, Alex Collins, Helper.

165: first, West Hunsaker, Helper; second, Wade Bohn, Canyon View; third, Kenny Baker, San Rafael; and fourth, Pete Yakovich, Mont Harmon.

155; first, Zac Clements, Canyon View; second, Aaron Stefanoff, Mont Harmon; third Adam Archer, Helper; and fourth, Drohc VanWagoner, Canyon View.

148: first, Justin Miller, Canyon View; second, James McKendrick, Helper; third, JJ Blue, Mont Harmon; and fourth, Chris Wilson, Canyon View.

140: first, Guy Judd, Canyon View; second, Ricky Riche, Helper; third Matt Salas, Mont Harmon; and fourth, Davey Cox, Mont Harmon.

132: first, Colton Martinez, Mont Harmon; second, Brock Winn, San Rafael; third, Tony Leon, Canyon View; and fourth, Cole Bunderson, San Rafael

124: first, Preston Lodeserto, Helper; second, Aaron Sandovol, Mont Harmon; third, Wacy Allred, Canyon View; and fourth Alex Judd, San Rafael.

118: first, Patrick Strey, Mont Harmon; second, Nick Cox, Canyon View; third, Steven Brown, East Carbon; and fourth, Tyler Bean, Mont Harmon.

111: first Kenny Davis, Helper; second Brandon Branch, Mont Harmon; third, Kesler Tanner, San Rafael; and fourth, Mike Jones, Canyon View.

105: first, Landon Huntsman, San Rafael; second, Derrick Horrocks, Mont Harmon; third Kache Moosman, East Carbon; and fourth, Steven Scow, Mont Harmon.

99: first, Nick Oviatt, Canyon View; second, Steven Giles, San Rafael; third, Tyrail Dye, San Rafael; and fourth, Tanner Herrick, Mont Harmon.

93: first, Tyson Herrick, Mont Harmon; second, Addison Collard, Canyon View; third, Jordan Tatton, Mont Harmon; and fourth David Bennett, San Rafael.

87: first, Sam Bawden, Canyon View; second, Vern Kofford, San Rafael; third, Dylan Olson, Helper; and fourth, Brantz Woolsey, San Rafael.

81: first, Jason Giles, San Rafael; second, McKay Allred, Canyon View; third, Landon Fehlberg; and fourth, Brandon Watkins, Mont Harmon.

75: first, Zack Walls, Canyon View; second Zach Bechman, Mont Harmon; and third, Zach Garman, Helper.


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Sports  
January 13, 2004
Recent Sports
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Emery County Progress, 2000-2008. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Emery County Progress.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us
z