Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices Forums Subscribe Archives
Today is July 31, 2014
home news sportsfeature opinion happenings society obits techtips

Front Page » August 10, 2004 » Sports » Desertview/San Rafael Pro Rodeo Results
Published 3,642 days ago

Desertview/San Rafael Pro Rodeo Results


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

Ike Sankey, rodeo stock contractor, on the left, oversees every aspect of the rodeo.

The Desertview/San Rafael Pro Rodeo, held at the Castle Dale Rodeo grounds on July 29-31, drew the biggest crowds ever. Thursday night's rodeo had the highest attendance ever for a Thursday night and the crowd on Saturday night was the largest crowd ever at the rodeo. It was a sell out crowd.

Wild cow milking: Thursday night; first place-Rod Magnuson and Ross Wilberg; second place-Ronnie Albrecht and Clayton Fox; third place-Bobby Marriott and Hoot Gibson; fourth place-Eric Staley and Lee Magnuson; fifth place-Kash Winn and Tate Weber; sixth place-Brooks Behling and Merrill Duncan; seventh place-Kyle McArthur and Clif McElprang.

Friday night: first place-Eric Staley and Lee Magnuson; second place-Rod Magnuson and Ross Wilberg; third place-Brooks Behling and Merrill Duncan; fourth place-Trent Young and Jeremiah Seevers; fifth place-Ronnie Albrecht and Clayton Fox; sixth place-Kash Winn and Tate Weber; seventh place Bobby Marriott and Hoot Gibson; eighth place-Kyle McArthur and Clif McElprang.

Saturday night: first place-Eric Staley and Lee Magnuson; second place-Rod Magnuson and Ross Wilberg; third place-Bobbie Marriott and Hoot Gibson; fourth place-Kash Winn and Tate Weber; fifth place-Brooks Behling and Kris Payne; sixth place-Ronnie Albrecht and Clayton Fox.

Over all points winner in the wild cow milking were: first place-Rod Magnuson and Ross Wilberg with 22; second place-Eric Staley and Lee Magnuson with 21; and tied at 14 for third place were-Bobby Marriott and Hoot Gibson and Ronnie Albrecht and Clayton Fox.

Bareback: first place-John Wright with 80 points; second place-Bud Munns with 79 points; third place-Trent Coates with 77 points; fourth place tie-Billy Wall and Lance Kelly with 75 points; and sixth place-Cody Demers with 74 points.

Saddle bronc: first place-Lance Kelly with 79 points; second place-Wyatt Elison with 78 points; third place tie- Derrick Huffaker and Bold Butler with 77 points; fifth place-Jess Jones with 74 points; sixth place tie-Max Filippini and Ram Hughes with 73 points.

Bull riding: first place-Tyler Thomas with 80 points; second place-Cody Clyde with 76 points; third place-Buster Prescott with 75 points; fourth place- Steve Woolsey with 70 points; fifth place tie-Jessie Taylor Larsen and Tanner Hansen with 69 points.

Steer wrestling: first place-Hadley Bennett with a time of 4.9 seconds; second place tie each with a time of 5.4 seconds-Wade Ryan and Bradyn Bennett; fourth place tie each with a time of 5.7 seconds-Greg Hunter and Shayne E. Bennett; sixth place-Craig James with a time of 5.8 seconds.

Team roping: first place-Cody Hutchison and Beau Hutchison with a time of 4.8 seconds; second place-Ty Blasingame and JW Borrego with a time of 5.3 seconds; third place-Jay Tittel and Ryon Tittel with a time of 5.6 seconds; fourth place tie, each with a time of 5.8 seconds-Dustin Gurney and Jason Mock, and Craig Richens and Jake Freeland; sixth place tie, each with a time of 6.0 seconds-Judd Johnson and Duke Freeland, and Nicholas Baldwin and Brian K. Roundy.

Calf roping: first place tie-Olin Hannum and Cutter Parson, each with a time of 10.2 seconds; third place-Chad Thomas with a time of 10.9 seconds; fourth place tie- Kyle D. Kosoff and Jake Hannum, each with a time of 11.6 seconds; sixth place-Josh Hunter with a time of 11.9 seconds.

Barrel racing: first place-Jackie Dannelly with a time of 17.44 seconds; second place-Annie Rose with a time of 17.60 seconds; third place-Tonia Adams with a time of 17.65 seconds; fourth place-Jane Eiruren with a time of 17.74 seconds; fifth place-Hallie Short with a time of 17.76 seconds; sixth place-Josie Busk with a time of 17.85 seconds; seventh place-Sharlie Percival with a time of 17.87 seconds; eighth place-Sammi Bessert with a time of 17.90 seconds.


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Web Poll  
December 7, 2010
Approximately how many Emery County Progress articles per day do you view or read online?
More than 10
About 5-10
About 2-5
One
None

View Results

Provide us with feedback by visiting our community forums, by email, or by calling us at 435-381-2431.

Sports  
August 10, 2004
Recent Sports
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Emery County Progress, 2000-2008. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Emery County Progress.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us
z