Classifieds Business Directory Jobs Real Estate Autos Legal Notices Forums Subscribe Archives
Today is August 30, 2014
home newssports feature opinion happenings society obits techtips

Front Page » September 6, 2005 » Local News » Energy West does well at competition
Published 3,280 days ago

Energy West does well at competition


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints

The team from Energy west picks up a trophy in the competition.

The Rocky Mountain Coal Mine Association 29th annual Mine Rescue competition winners for 2005

The Rocky Mountain Coal Mine Association 29th annual Mine Rescue competition winners for 2005 were: Combination; first-Energy West Mining; Gary Christensen- captain, Ray Guymon, Kelly Duke, Tain Curtis, Gordon Larsen and Brad Reed- briefing officer; second- Twenty Mile #1; Mike Camp- captain, Chuck Harvey, Gary Hall, Dogy Gregory, Darren Stewart and Ben Todd- briefing officer; third- BHP- San Juan Coal Company; James Barnet- captain, Bill Stevenson, Carlos Bueno, Roland Barney, Monty Owens and Chris Barbee- briefing officer.

Mine Rescue: first-Energy West Mining; Gary Christensen- captain, Ray Guymon, Kelly Duke, Tain Curtis, Gordon Larsen and Brad Reed- briefing officer; second- Twenty Mile #1; Mike Camp- captain, Chuck Harvey, Gary Hall, Dogy Gregory, Darren Stewart and Ben Todd- briefing officer; third- BHP- San Juan Coal Company; James Barnet- captain, Bill Stevenson, Carlos Bueno, Roland Barney, Monty Owens and Chris Barbee- briefing officer.

Novice Mine Rescue: first- Westridge Resources; Kyle Abeyta-captain, Mike Porter, Bryan Mena, Trevor Lindt, Jason Marietti and Cass Timothy- briefing officer.

First Aid: first- Energy West; Gary Christensen, Ray Guymon and Robert Hill; second- Energy West; Kelly Duke, Brad Timothy and Gordon Larsen; third- Energy West; Tain Curtis, Brad Timothy and Brad Reed.

Bench: BG4: first-Twenty Mile Coal #1, Chuck Harvey; second- Twenty Mile Coal #1, Mark Beauchanp; third- Twenty Mile Coal #2, Brandon Sommers.

Bench: BioMarine: first- BHP-San Jaun Coal, Carlos Bueno; second- Bowie Resources, Shiloh May; third- Oxbow Mining, Ron Key.

Novice: BioMarine: first- Oxbow Mining, Ron Key.

Preshift: first- Energy West Mining; Gary Christensen; second- Blue Mountain Energy, Jon Hawkins; third- Energy West, Ray Guymon


Print PageEmail PageShareGet Reprints


Top of Page


 
Local News  
September 6, 2005
Recent Local News
Quick Links
Subscribe via RSS
Related Articles  
Related Stories



Best viewed with Firefox
Get Firefox

© Emery County Progress, 2000-2008. All rights reserved. All material found on this website, unless otherwise specified, is copyright and may not be reproduced without the explicit written permission from the publisher of the Emery County Progress.
Legal Notices & Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Advertising Info    FAQ    Contact Us
  RSS Feeds    News on Your Site    Staff Information    Submitting Content    About Us
z