Print Page


Emery swim hosts Delta and Juan Diego

McKade Hansen swims for Emery.
Ethan Lemon swims for Emery.

The Emery Spartans swim team hosted another meet on Nov. 26. The boys and girls continue to look strong and improve. They hosted Juan Diego, Summit Academy, Millard and Delta. The combined team scores were close as Juan Diego topped Emery 196 to 185. The girls finished in first with a combined score of 103. The boys finished in second behind Juan Diego with a score of 82.

In the girls 200 yard medley, Madi Allinson, Laryssa Guymon, Melece Pulli and Chyanne Carter finished first with a time of 2:11.17. Valerie Chynoweth, Kaitlyn Saling, Kaitlyn Gilson and Erin Oliverson finished second with a time of 2:39.82.

In the boys 200 yard medley, Devin Wilson, Kelvin Childs, McKade Hansen and Justan Potter finished third with a time of 2:02.60.

In the girls 200 yard freestyle, Jasmine Fredrick was the best finisher for Emery with a time of 3:12.75.

In the boys 200 yard freestyle, Levi Jensen was the top finisher for Emery with a time of 2:30.77.

In the girls 200 yard individual medley, Laryssa Guymon finished first with a time of 2:33.94 and Melece Pulli finished second with a time of 2:58.39.

In the boys 200 yard individual medley, Kelvin Childs finished fourth with a time of 2:54.28.

In the girls 50 yard freestyle, Erin Oliverson was the top finisher for Emery with a time of 34.9.

In the boys 50 yard freestyle, Spencer Fauver finished second with a time of 25.04.

In the girls 100 yard butterfly, Madi Allinson finished in first with a time of 1:17.56 and Melece Pulli finished in third with a time of 1:23.99.

In the boys 50 yard butterfly, Devin Wilson finished in third with a time of 1:15.72.

In the girls 100 yard freestyle, Kaitlyn Saling was the top Emery finisher with a time of 1:17.23.

In the boys 100 yard freestyle, Justan Potter finished fourth with a time of 1:00.43.

In the girls 500 yard freesyle, Chyanne Carter finished in fourth with a time of 6:55.90.

In the boys 500 yard freestyle, Spencer Fauver finished second with a time of 6:21.89.

In the girls 200 yard freestyle relay, Chyanne Carter, Jacie Huntington, Madi Allinson and Laryssa Guymon finished in second with a time of 1:58.68.

In the boys 200 yard freestyle medley, Justan Potter, Levi Jensen, Kayden Parkins and Spencer Fauver finished second with a time of 1:48.93.

In the girls 100 yard backstroke, Madi Allinson finished second with a time of 1:14.10 and Valerie Chynoweth finished third with a time of 1:30.49.

In the boys 100 yard backstroke, Devin Wilson finished fourth with a time of 1:14.05.

In the girls 100 yard breaststroke, Laryssa Guymon finished first with a time of 1:16.20 and Kaitlyn Saling finished third with a time of 1:31.11.

In the boys 100 yard breaststroke, Kelvin Childs finished third with a time of 1:16.20.

In the girls 400 yard freestyle relay, Valerie Chynoweth, Kaitlyn Gilson, Tarryn Parkins and Erin Oliverson finished second with a time of 5:43.39

In the boys 400 yard freestyle relay. Kayden Parkins, Devin Wilson, Levi Jensen and Spencer Fauver finished first with a time of 4:06.51.




Print Page