Print Page


Emery swim prepares for region competition

Madi Allinson.
Senior swim team members: McKlayne Moss, Justan Potter, Spencer Fauver, Melece Pulli and Jamie Gilbert.

Emery High hosted Grand High and Payson High on Jan. 4 at the Emery County Aquatic Center. The combined team defeated their competition by scoring 165. The girls team won scoring 77 points. The boys team also won scoring 88 points.

In the girls 200 yard medley, Madi Allinson, Kaitlyn Sailing, Laryssa Guymon and Chyanne Carter finished first with a time of 2:10.72. Krista Wright, Tarryn Parkins, Kaitlyn Gilson and Valerie Chynoweth finished third with a time of 2:44.44.

In the boys 200 yard medley, Devin Wilson, Kelven Childs, Levi Jensen and Spencer Fauver finished second with a time of 2:01.83.

In the girls 200 yard freestyle, Erin Oliverson finished fourth with a time of 3:03.87.

In the boys 200 yard freestyle, Kayden Parkins finished second with a time of 2:28.31. Levi Jensen finished third with a time of 2:35.86.

In the girls 200 yard individual medley, Laryssa Guymon finished first with a time of 2:33.86. Madi Allinson finished second with a time of 2:44.45.

In the boys 200 yard individual medley, Devin Wilson finished first with a time of 2:42.34. Zac Fauver finished third with a time of 2:58.19.

In the girls 50 yard freestyle, Chyanne Carter finished second with a time of 30.00.

In the boys 50 yard freestyle, Justan Potter finished first with a time of 25.27. Spencer Fauver finished third with a time of 25.21.

In the girls 100 yard butterfly, Laryssa Guymon finished first with a time of 1:09.59

In the boys 100 yard butterfly, Devin Wilson finished first with a time of 1:17.31. McKlayne Moss finished third with a time of 1:27.31.

In the girls 100 yard freestyle, Krista Wright finished fourth with a time of 1:17.04.

In the boys 100 yard freestyle, Spencer Fauver finished first with a time of 57.51. Justan Potter finished third with a time of 59.87.

In the girls 500 yard freestyle, Chyanne Carter finished first with a time of 7:12.27. Krista Wright finished second with a time of 7:34.49.

In the boys 500 yard freestyle, Kayden Parkins finished first with a time of 7:01.53. Alex Stilson finished second with a time of 7:05.51.

In the girls 200 yard freestyle relay, Jacie Huntington, Erin Oliverson, Valerie Chynoweth and Chyanne Carter finished first with a time of 2:17.64. Melece Pulli, Shaylynn Rowley, Jamie Gilbert and Jasmine Fredrick finished second with a time of 2:28.59.

In the boys 200 yard freestyle medley, Devin Wilson, Zac Fauver, Kayden Parkins and Jusan Potter finished second with a time of 1:56.34. Kelven Childs, Ethan Lemon, Beau Ivie and Nate Gilbert finished third with a time of 2:05.31.

In the girls 100 yard backstroke, Madi Allinson finished third with a time of 1:14.32.

In the boys 100 yard backstroke, Taigon Pulli finished second with a time of 1:20.68. McKlayne Moss finished third with a time of 1:21.33.

In the girls 100 yard breaststroke, Kaitlyn Sailing finished third with a time of 1:29.62.

In the boys 100 yard breaststroke, Kelven Childs finished first with a time of 1:14.69.

In the girls 400 yard freestyle relay, Madi Allinson, Jacie Huntington, Kaitlyn Sailing and Laryssa Guymon finished second with a time of 4:57.13. Erin Oliverson, Kaitlyn Gilson, Tarryn Parkins and Krista Wright finished third with a time of 5:41.34.

In the boys 400 yard freestyle, Justan Potter, Levi Jensen, Kayden Parkins and Spencer Fauver finished first with a time of 4:22.64. Taigon Pulli, Jaxon Winn, McKlayne Moss and Nate Gilbert finished second with a time of 4:47.90. Beau Ivie, Garret Stilson, Travis Fehlberg and Alex Stilson finished third with a time of 5:03.28. The region meet is Saturday at 10:30 a.m. at Emery.




Print Page