Print Page


Desertview/San Rafael Pro Rodeo Results

Ike Sankey, rodeo stock contractor, on the left, oversees every aspect of the rodeo.

The Desertview/San Rafael Pro Rodeo, held at the Castle Dale Rodeo grounds on July 29-31, drew the biggest crowds ever. Thursday night's rodeo had the highest attendance ever for a Thursday night and the crowd on Saturday night was the largest crowd ever at the rodeo. It was a sell out crowd.

Wild cow milking: Thursday night; first place-Rod Magnuson and Ross Wilberg; second place-Ronnie Albrecht and Clayton Fox; third place-Bobby Marriott and Hoot Gibson; fourth place-Eric Staley and Lee Magnuson; fifth place-Kash Winn and Tate Weber; sixth place-Brooks Behling and Merrill Duncan; seventh place-Kyle McArthur and Clif McElprang.

Friday night: first place-Eric Staley and Lee Magnuson; second place-Rod Magnuson and Ross Wilberg; third place-Brooks Behling and Merrill Duncan; fourth place-Trent Young and Jeremiah Seevers; fifth place-Ronnie Albrecht and Clayton Fox; sixth place-Kash Winn and Tate Weber; seventh place Bobby Marriott and Hoot Gibson; eighth place-Kyle McArthur and Clif McElprang.

Saturday night: first place-Eric Staley and Lee Magnuson; second place-Rod Magnuson and Ross Wilberg; third place-Bobbie Marriott and Hoot Gibson; fourth place-Kash Winn and Tate Weber; fifth place-Brooks Behling and Kris Payne; sixth place-Ronnie Albrecht and Clayton Fox.

Over all points winner in the wild cow milking were: first place-Rod Magnuson and Ross Wilberg with 22; second place-Eric Staley and Lee Magnuson with 21; and tied at 14 for third place were-Bobby Marriott and Hoot Gibson and Ronnie Albrecht and Clayton Fox.

Bareback: first place-John Wright with 80 points; second place-Bud Munns with 79 points; third place-Trent Coates with 77 points; fourth place tie-Billy Wall and Lance Kelly with 75 points; and sixth place-Cody Demers with 74 points.

Saddle bronc: first place-Lance Kelly with 79 points; second place-Wyatt Elison with 78 points; third place tie- Derrick Huffaker and Bold Butler with 77 points; fifth place-Jess Jones with 74 points; sixth place tie-Max Filippini and Ram Hughes with 73 points.

Bull riding: first place-Tyler Thomas with 80 points; second place-Cody Clyde with 76 points; third place-Buster Prescott with 75 points; fourth place- Steve Woolsey with 70 points; fifth place tie-Jessie Taylor Larsen and Tanner Hansen with 69 points.

Steer wrestling: first place-Hadley Bennett with a time of 4.9 seconds; second place tie each with a time of 5.4 seconds-Wade Ryan and Bradyn Bennett; fourth place tie each with a time of 5.7 seconds-Greg Hunter and Shayne E. Bennett; sixth place-Craig James with a time of 5.8 seconds.

Team roping: first place-Cody Hutchison and Beau Hutchison with a time of 4.8 seconds; second place-Ty Blasingame and JW Borrego with a time of 5.3 seconds; third place-Jay Tittel and Ryon Tittel with a time of 5.6 seconds; fourth place tie, each with a time of 5.8 seconds-Dustin Gurney and Jason Mock, and Craig Richens and Jake Freeland; sixth place tie, each with a time of 6.0 seconds-Judd Johnson and Duke Freeland, and Nicholas Baldwin and Brian K. Roundy.

Calf roping: first place tie-Olin Hannum and Cutter Parson, each with a time of 10.2 seconds; third place-Chad Thomas with a time of 10.9 seconds; fourth place tie- Kyle D. Kosoff and Jake Hannum, each with a time of 11.6 seconds; sixth place-Josh Hunter with a time of 11.9 seconds.

Barrel racing: first place-Jackie Dannelly with a time of 17.44 seconds; second place-Annie Rose with a time of 17.60 seconds; third place-Tonia Adams with a time of 17.65 seconds; fourth place-Jane Eiruren with a time of 17.74 seconds; fifth place-Hallie Short with a time of 17.76 seconds; sixth place-Josie Busk with a time of 17.85 seconds; seventh place-Sharlie Percival with a time of 17.87 seconds; eighth place-Sammi Bessert with a time of 17.90 seconds.





Print Page