Print Page


Emery/Carbon piano teachers festival

Morning performance winners, Tiffany Tuttle, Natalie Dickman, Alex Johnson, Logan Tuttle, Bailey Rasmussen, Katelyn Johnson, Rebecca Goodrich, Thomas Nielsen, Hannah Powell, Shayla Addley, Rachel Goodrich, Courtney Lindsay and Braden Jones.

The "Emery/Carbon Piano Teacher's Association" held its annual Piano Festival at CEU on March 8. There were 109 students who participated. Each student is adjudicated on a solo and tested on technique, theory, ear-training and sight reading. Outstanding students are selected in the performance and technique catagories.

In the morning session the outstanding performances were as follows:

In the kindergarten-third grade division the winner was Courtney Lindsay, with Hannah Powell and Braden Jones as runners-up.

In the fourth-fifth grade division the winner was Samuel Nielsen, with Bailey Rasmussen and Shayla Addley as runners-up. Honorable mentions also went to Reece Behling and T.J. Lacock.

In the sixth-seventh grade division the winner was Logan Tuttle, with Natalie Dickman and Rachel Goodrich as runners-up. Katelyn Nicholson received an honorable mention.

In the eighth-ninth grade division the winner was Katelyn Johnson with Thomas Nielsen and Adrienne Carter as runners- up.

In the 10th-12th grade division the winner was Rebecca Goodrich with Tiffany Tuttle and Alex Johnson as runners-up. In the afternoon session the outstanding performances were as follows:

In the kindergarten-third grade division the winner was Tayler Frandsen with Stetler Tanner and Kimberlyn Trowbridge as runners-up.

Afternoon performance winners, Markette Tanner, TJ Hill, Megan Singleton, Katie Palmer, RaeLynn Jensen, BrookeAnn Trowbridge, Nathan Potter, Brinler Tanner, Drexler Tanner, Kimberlyn Trowbridge and Stetler Tanner.

In the fourth-fifth grade division the winner was Amber Trowbridge with Brinler Tanner and Nathan Potter as runners-up.

In the sixth-seventh grade division the winner was Drexler Tanner with T.J. Hill and Dane Hanson as runners-up.

In the eighth-ninth grade division the winner was Markette Tanner with BrookeAnn Trowbridge and Adrie Huntington as runners-up.

In the 10th-12th grade division a tie was awarded for first place to Megan Singleton and Katie Palmer with RaeLynn Jensen as runner-up.

Technique Awards were also given to Tayler Frandsen, Shantel Sitterud, Rachel Goodrich, Amber Trowbridge, Markette Tanner and Rebecca Goodrich.





Print Page